Search
Generic filters
Filter by Subject
Early Years
Newsletter
Elementary Newsletter
Secondary Newsletter
Literacy
Reading
Writing
Numeracy
Computational Fluency
Number Sense
French Immersion
Educational Technology
ADST
Google
Science
Social Studies
BAA Courses
Course Outlines
Physical and Health Education
Sexual Health
Mental Health
ELL
Indigenous Understandings
Hul̓q̓umín̓um̓
Reconciliation
Environmental Stewardship
Outdoor Education
Reporting
MyEdBC
PLC
Collaborative Inquiry
Social Justice
Inclusion
Anti-Racism and Cultural Safety
SOGI
Home / Indigenous Education

Indigenous

To learn from the land - To build relationships - To walk in two worlds - Together

Indigenous Learning Team

The NLPS Indigenous Learning Team is dedicated to creating a meaningful and successful learning experience for all Indigenous students while also supporting the greater learning community in continuing and strengthening our value and respect of Indigenous cultures, histories, knowledge, languages, skills and people as an integral part of our learning. 

If you have any questions or or concerns please reach out to the school-based staff members at your school or other relevant district staff members. 


Meet the Team!

NLPS District Indigenous Learning Team Members

Ricki Bartlet

Director of Instruction: Indigenous Learning

Tannis Calder

Learning Coordinator: Indigenous Learning

Patti McCarthy

District Assistant: Indigenous Learning 250.741.5318

Indigenous Learning Outreach Workers

School-Based Staff

Indigenous Learning Support Teachers

Brenda Kohlruss

Ladysmith Secondary

Brie Fellows

Dover Bay Secondary

Emily Magyar

Nanaimo District Secondary

Jacob Thom

John Barsby

Janice Wilson

Bayview Elementary + Hul̓q̓umín̓um̓

Michelle Sokoloski

Cedar Secondary

Nicole Wedholm

Wellington Secondary

Troy Johnston

Learning Alternatives (Woodlands)

Indigenous Culture and Student Support Workers

Danica Adams

Pleasant Valley + Randerson Ridge

Joelene Akitt

Chase River + Cinnabar Valley

Natasha Bridger

Nanaimo District Secondary

Justina Bartlet

Hammond Bay + Quarterway

Cindy Blake

Ladysmith Intermediate

Mabel Cathers

Georgia Aveenue

Tawni Charlie

Dover Bay

Richard Davis

Bayview (NK)

Debra Elliot

Forest Park

Marley Heiberg

Nanaimo District Secondary

Tanya Heidelbach

Ladysmith Secondary

Thomas Johnny

Ladysmith Primary + Pauline Haarer

Deb Logan

North Oyster

Val Masterman

Learning Alternatives
(John Barsby)

Tina Moore

Frank J. Ney +
Mountain View

Diane Neave

John Barsby

Caron Stathom

McGirr + Departure Bay

Barry Plaxton

Park Avenue

Anne-Marie Tallon

Wellington Secondary

Pauline Taekema

Qwam Qwum Stuwixwulh

Darlene Taylor

Cedar Elementary

Sahara Tom

Cilare + Coal Tyee

Val White

John Barsby

Kasey Wyse

Qwam Qwum Stuwixwulh

Robert Wyse

Fairview